ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3919 Bereznegovatoye
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 August 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3919
MSN: 1841210
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bereznegovatoye (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight in the Nikolayev region of Ukraine. It flew very low in an area close to the front line where Soviet troops were retreating and was attacked by an unidentified aircraft.
The pilot descended almost to ground level and the right propeller touched the ground. As a result the aircraft crashed near Bereznegovatoye, 70 km north-east of Nikolayev.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org