ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3483 Yastrebovo, Naro-Fominsk district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3483
MSN: 1841012
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) NE of Yastrebovo, Naro-Fominsk district (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Vyazma Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a supply flight from Moscow-Vnukovo to Vyazma when it was attacked by a German Air Force fighter plane.
It caught fire and crashed in a forest.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Vyazma Airport as the crow flies is 187 km (117 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org