Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge OA-HHC-304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341707

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa Sucursal Perú
Registration: OA-HHC-304
MSN: 5272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cuzco -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "Huandoy", crashed during landing for refuelling and caught fire. Crew escaped unhurt. Airplane as "completely destroyed" in local press. Was confiscated by Peruvian Government in April due to various incidents.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 20 August 1941, p5