ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor NC6894 Wichita Falls, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 November 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:B.F. Gregory
Registration: NC6894
MSN: 4-AT-30
First flight: 1928-08-10 (13 years 3 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) E of Wichita Falls, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org