ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3958 Khvoinaya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 December 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3958
MSN: 1841709
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Khvoinaya (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Khvoinaya Airport, Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The right engine failed some 5-6 minutes after take-off with the result that the low-flying aircraft lost speed and crashed in a forest.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org