Accident Consolidated Catalina I (PBY-5) Z2148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341568

Date:Monday 19 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina I (PBY-5)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: Z2148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:South Yell, Shetland Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castle Archdale RAF Station, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:Castle Archdale RAF Station, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
The crew of the Catalina had been briefed to carry out a sortie over the coast of Norway in order to locate the Kriegsmarine battleship "Tirpitz", and to bomb the ship. The pilot became disoriented and the plane crashed, killing 7 crew members while three survived.

Sources:

Shetland Museum and Archives
Air Crash Sites-Scotland