ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-194C PK-AFW Samarinda, Dutch East Indies
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 January 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-194C
Operator:KNILM-Kon. Nederlandsch-Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PK-AFW
MSN: 1982
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Samarinda, Dutch East Indies (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Attacked by Japanese military aircraft. Damaged beyond repair in forced landing.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org