Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341556

Date:Sunday 25 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3479
MSN: 1840901
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:766 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km SW of Molotov Airport (PEE) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Molotov Airport (PEE/USPP)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Krymskaya to Molotov (now Perm) with an en route stop at Kuibyshev (now Samara). While approaching Molotov the aircraft encountered heavy snowfall and poor visibility. The pilot tried to land several times at the airfield of the flying school and eventually decided to land in a snow-covered field between Bolshoye Subbotino and Ustinovo. The aircraft crash-landed and broke up.

Sources:

Soviet Transports