Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 29 January 1942 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L3905 |
MSN: | 1841111 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Peremyshl-Zhashkovo ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:While parked at Peremyshl-Zhashkovo, the aircraft was hit by a fighter of the Soviet Air Force which landed at night and veered off the runway. All five crew members escaped unhurt and the hulk was destroyed by a fighter of the German Air Force during an air raid on 3 February 1942.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.