ASN Aircraft accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I A18-12 Townsville SPB, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A18-12
MSN: S.849
First flight: 1938-01-01 (4 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 Bristol Pegasus Xc
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Townsville SPB, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville SPB, QLD, Australia
Destination airport:Townsville SPB, QLD, Australia
Narrative:
Crash during alighting after test flight on completion fifty hourly inspection.

Sources:
» Australia @ War (ozatwar.com)
» Court of Inquiry - Aircraft accident - Empire boat - A18-12

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org