Accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor NC5093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341468

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:H.W. Robinson
Registration: NC5093
MSN: 4-AT-20
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Metz, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing following no. 1 engine failure. Wing hit tree. Pilot Ben Gregory seriously injured. On delivery to Star Airlines.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins