Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 19 April 1942 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.86 Express |
Operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
Registration: | A31-3 |
MSN: | 2326 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cairo-Heliopolis RAF Station ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The DH.86 Express A31-3 was destroyed at RAF Heliopolis, Cairo Egypt. The aircraft was parked in a dispersal site beside the runway when it was hit by an RAF Beaufighter which had lost an engine on takeoff and swung off the runway. Both aircraft were destroyed in the ensuing fire.
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
ADF-SERIALS»
De Havilland full production list
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.