ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e P4+HH Breitind, Reipa, Nordland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 April 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: P4+HH
MSN: 6804
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Breitind, Reipa, Nordland (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA), Norway
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit mountain in heavy fog during a flight to Pechenga, Murmansk Region, Russia.

Sources:
» ktsorens.tihlde.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 379th loss
  • 111th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Norway
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org