Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3980,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3980
MSN: 1841907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vypolzovo, Kalinin Region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left wing of the aircraft impacted a pole after takeoff when the no.1 engine lost power. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports