ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-49G (DC-3) LR231 Myitkyina
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 May 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-49G (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: LR231
MSN: 1915
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Myitkyina (   Myanmar)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by Japanese attack at Myitkyina, Myanmar.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org