Accident Douglas DC-2-120 DG473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341413

Date:Sunday 14 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-120
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DG473
MSN: 1308
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kolar -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landed 60 miles (100 km) E of Bangalore-Yelahanka (VOBG). Undercarriage collapsed & aircraft destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Warbirds of India