Status: | |
Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L3948 |
MSN: | 1842007 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) E of Ivantsevo, Molvotitsy district ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden |
Destination airport: | Kalinin-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM), Russia |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire from the ground while overflying the front-line. The left engine caught fire and the crew decided to make a forced landing in a field near Ivantsevo, Molvotitsy District of the Leningrad Region. The right wing collided with trees while the aircraft was flying a right turn at low height. The aircraft crashed nose-down in the forest, caught fire and burnt out.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Bromma Airport to Kalinin-Migalovo Airport as the crow flies is 1072 km (670 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.