Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-7803,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7803
MSN: 4295
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moel-y-Gaer Mountain, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prestwick-Heathfield Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:Atcham-USAAF Station 342
Narrative:
The C-47A was operated by the USAAF's 14th Fighter Group. It was performing a flight from Prestwick to RAF Atcham. It was during the descent through bad weather that the C-47 crashed into the northern side of Moel-y-Gaer mountain. The aircraft broke up and caught fire. Four crew members and eight passengers died. One passenger survived and was rescued.

Sources:

Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)