Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341355

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18449
MSN: 4511
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Dayton-Wright Patterson Field, Ohio.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location