ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 registration unknown Kholokholnya, Staritsa district, Kalinin region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 August 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kholokholnya, Staritsa district, Kalinin region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from a temporary airfield to its base when it crashed near Kholokholnya. All six crew members and 30 passengers were killed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 93rd loss
  • 39th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 71st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org