ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-52C (DC-3-402) 41-7701 Big Springs Golf Club, KY
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 13 September 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-52C (DC-3-402)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7701
MSN: 4136
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Big Springs Golf Club, KY (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Takeoff accident due to engine failure (Cat.5). Three occupants were injured.
After the accident, the aircraft was used as a ground instructional airframe.

Sources:
» Evening Star 14 September 1942
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org