Status:
Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Type:Dewoitine D.342
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-ARIZ
MSN: 01
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ameur-el-Aïn (   Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport to Dakar-Yoff Airport as the crow flies is 3166 km (1979 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Dewoitine D.338

  • 36 built
  • 9th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Algeria
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org