ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar PP-PBG Pedra Branca, SP
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 September 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PBG
MSN: 18-2100
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pedra Branca, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
While descending towards São Paulo, Brazil, from the north, the crew was informed by ATC that weather conditions were poor. The aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located near Pedra Branca.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» St. Petersburg Times - Sep 29, 1942

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 364 km (228 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed 18

  • 624 built
  • 17th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 71st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org