Loss of control Accident Short Sunderland T9050,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: T9050
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Abu Qir -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sunderland flying boat stalled and crashed into the sea as the pilot was attempting an emergency landing. The aircraft was returning to Abourkir Bay, Egypt at the time with a no. 1 engine that had failed.

The Group Commander concluded: "I consider this accident was primarily due to the fact that there had been a fatal accident in the Squadron a few days previously due to an engine catching fire in the air and the resulting smoke filled the cockpit, making
it impossible for the pilot to make a safe landing. In this case, the pilot after flying for 35 minutes on thee engines, states that he suddenly noticed a bright glow and small burst of flame on another engine and decided to land immediately, in so doing he stalled the aircraft which broke its back on hitting the water.
I consider the pilot made a wrong decision in deciding to land and was guilty of an error of judgement in making the actual landing.”

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006