Accident Lockheed C-111 Super Electra 44-83235,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1942
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-111 Super Electra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-83235
MSN: 1443
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on landing at Rockhampton Airport. It was destroyed by fire.

The aircraft flew for KNILM in the Netherlands East Indies as PK-AFQ until it was flown to Australia in February 1942, prior to the Japanese invasion of Java. It was taken over by the USAAF in Australia and allocated radio call sign 'VHCXK'.

Sources:

ozatwar.com