ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-51 (DC-3-270C) 41-7702 Mullins, SC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 November 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-51 (DC-3-270C)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7702
MSN: 3289
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mullins, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florence AAF, SC (FLO/KFLO), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure (Cat.5). To ground instructional airframe (Class 26 Mockup).

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org