Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 02968,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 02968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wallis Island -   French Polynesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed, Wallis Island, South Pacific due to fuel exhaustion. Sunk by depth charges. 