ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18613 Lockhart, SC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 November 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18613
MSN: 4774
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) NW of Lockhart, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mobile-Brookley AAF, AL (BFM/KBFM), United States of America
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed. All three occupants were killed.

Sources:
» Evening Star 11 November 1942
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» usaafdata.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mobile-Brookley AAF, AL to Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC as the crow flies is 978 km (611 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org