ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75C I-TELO between Tunisia and Sicily
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 November 1942
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-75C
Operator:Linee Aeree Transcontinentali Italiane - LATI
Registration: I-TELO
MSN: 32047
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Tunisia and Sicily (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia
Destination airport:Castelvetrano Airfield, Italy
Narrative:
Shot down.

Sources:
» Dimensione Cileo Ed. Bizzarri Vol 8 pag. 76
» The Putnam Aeronautical Review, Issue 8, Dec. 1990

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tunis-Carthage Airport to Castelvetrano Airfield as the crow flies is 242 km (151 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org