Status: | |
Date: | Friday 20 November 1942 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 41-18369 |
MSN: | 4407 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG) ( Algeria)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Destroyed by bombing at Maison Blanche Airport, Algeria.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.