Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2407,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Exmouth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing after takeoff. The flying boat hit a large wave and large quantities of water entered the plane through the bombing window position in the bow. It sank in 18 feet of water.

Sources:

VP-101 Mishap list (vpnavy.com)