ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18494 Montgomery-Maxwell Field, AL (MXF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 December 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18494
MSN: 4586
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) S of Montgomery-Maxwell Field, AL (MXF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maxton Airport, NC (MXE/KMEB), United States of America
Destination airport:Montgomery-Maxwell Field, AL (MXF/KMXF), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed south of Montgomery-Maxwell Field Alabama.

Sources:
» The Wilmington Morning Star 7 December 1942, p2
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maxton Airport, NC to Montgomery-Maxwell Field, AL as the crow flies is 697 km (435 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 104th loss
  • 39th fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org