Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18453,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18453
MSN: 4515
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair in a collision. The aircraft was attached to the USAAF 12th Air Force, based at Oran, Algeria.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge