Accident Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B) FP239,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1942
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Omagh, Reaghan, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Killadeas RAF Station
Destination airport:Killadeas RAF Station
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. All eleven occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

TracesofWar.com
Second World War in Northern Ireland