Status: | |
Date: | xx xxx 1942 |
Type: |  Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Marine Corps |
Registration: | 4696 |
MSN: | 4303 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | unknown ( Unknown country)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in sea between April and December 31, 1942.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.