Accident Shorts S.26 G Class G-AFCK,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts S.26 G Class
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFCK
MSN: S.873
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Bristol Perseus XIIc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tagus River, off Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat G-AFCK, named 'Golden Horn' departed from Lisbon on December 30, 1942. The flying boat returned to Lisbon due to a failure in the no. 4 engine.
A replacement engine had to be ordered. On the subsequent test flight on January 9, 1943, a fire broke out in the no. 3 engine due to a failure of the no.4 cylinder. The propellers could not be feathered and once the oil-fuelled fire took hold it could not be controlled.
The cockpit was filling with thick smoke. The co-pilot had opened his window which drew more smoke from further aft in the cabin onto the flight deck. The captain attempted an emergency landing on the Tagus River.
On landing the aircraft porpoised and crashed, disintegrating. There were six authorised crew and a further nine unauthorised passengers. Only two survived the crash.

Sources:

pprune Forum

Location