Accident Short Sunderland III DV979,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DV979
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Black Rock, Isle of Islay -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bowmore Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Bowmore Seaplane Base
Narrative:
The No.246 Sqn, RAF Short Sunderland flying boat took off from Bowmore at 07:24 on an operational patrol, carrying out a parallel track search over sea. The Sunderland was supposed to have returned at 18:10, just before last light. They arrived in the area about 50 minutes late over Bowmore with insufficient fuel to divert to Lough Erne.
The flare path in the sea was ignited and the captain was told that he could not overshoot his landing as the landing area finished close to where other aircraft were moored. The captain flew the approach overland from the north and touch down as soon as possible. While approaching the coast the port float struck a building near the shore and the aircraft crashed a short distance beyond it.

Sources:

Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)
RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006

Location