ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H Super Electra PP-AVA Bom Jesus da Lapa, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 February 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H Super Electra
Operator:Aerovias Brasil
Registration: PP-AVA
MSN: 1405
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bom Jesus da Lapa, BA (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org