Status: | |
Date: | Monday 12 April 1943 |
Type: |  Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 41-20056 |
MSN: | 4826 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Hkashang Ga ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed at Hkashang Ga, Myanmar.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.