Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar 42-55864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341040

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:23:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-55864
MSN: 18-2254
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monroe-Selman AAF, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly stalled and impacted terrain as it was performing a go around at Evansville-Dress Regional Airport.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Miami News - Apr 23, 1943
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
The Evening Independent - Apr 22, 1943

Location