Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 9807,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:06:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9807
MSN: CV-241
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Narrative:
The Canso lost height and impacted wooded terrain shortly after takeoff from runway 15 at Gander RCAF Station, Canada.
There was a loss of engine power as a result of carburettor icing.

Sources:

planecrashgirl.ca

Location