Accident Lockheed C-60A Lodestar 557,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1943
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A Lodestar
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 557
MSN: 18-2377
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gander Airport, NL (YQX) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Gander Airport. The three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

RCAF Locheed Lodestar 557