ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3931 Molotov Airport (PEE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 May 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3931
MSN: 1841401
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:2000
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Molotov Airport (PEE) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Molotov Airport (PEE/USPP), Russia
Destination airport:Molotov Airport (PEE/USPP), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft was test flown from Molotov (now Perm) after an engine change when the flight engineer made a mistake in handling the fuel system, causing both engines to flame out shortly after take-off. The pilot tried to return to the airfield but height was not sufficient and the aircraft collided with the roofs of two wooden houses and crashed at ul. Pigasovskaya between ul. Alekseyevskaya and ul. Svobody on the outskirts of Molotov, damaging a third house.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org