ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18361 Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 May 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18361
MSN: 4399
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG) (   Algeria)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed when it was hit by a de Havilland Mosquito that ground looped at Maison Blanche Airport, Algeria.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org