ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-196 URSS-B Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-196
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: URSS-B
MSN: 2035
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield, Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
The DC-3 operated on a flight from Baku to Moscow-Vnukovo via Saratov. The pilot decided to take off from Saratov in the
direction of rising ground as there was cross side wind in the normal take-off direction. The aircraft lifted off close to the end
of the runway. The pilot banked at low height and low speed in order to clear the hill ahead, but the aircraft stalled and impacted an earth wall.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 727 km (454 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org