Accident Short Sunderland Mk III JM675,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland Mk III
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: JM675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bay of Biscaye, SW off Isles of Scilly -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Short Sunderland Mk III flying boat landed in open ocean to rescue the crew members of an Armstrong Whitworth Whitley bomber (BD282) that had crashed.
The Sunderland suffered an accident, killing the pilot. The rest of the crew survived. They were rescued by another Sunderland the next day.

Sources:

Location