Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 7273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340943

Date:Friday 11 June 1943
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 7273
MSN: 424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Atlantic, SE of Iceland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea while attempting to rescue the crew of RAF Fortress II FA704. The crew members were located five days later, but all but one had died of exposure.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VP-84 Mishap List