Accident Consolidated Catalina FP232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340941

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bay of Biscay -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamworthy RAF Station
Destination airport:Hamworthy RAF Station
Narrative:
Catalina FP232 took off from RAF Station, Hamworthy, Poole, Dorset, UK at approx. 19:00 on June 13, 1943, to carry out a patrol in Bay of Biscay. It should have returned to Base on the afternoon of June 14. The flying boat failed to return.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr
Poole Flying Boats Celebration