UI Short Sunderland III DV967,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DV967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:off Finisterre, Spain -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Short Sunderland flying boat was patrolling a sector of the Bay of Biscay near Finisterre. A group of five U boats was spotted and the Sunderland dropped depth charges around one of them (U564). The aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire and crashed.

Sources:

Keymerand Clayton War Memorials: Flt Lt Desmond Fairfax Hill, RAFVR