Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1943 |
Type: |  Douglas C-48 (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 42-38325 |
MSN: | 3263 |
First flight: | 1940 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-82 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Whitehorse, YT ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft disappeared while on a routine cargo flight. Pilot Gilbert E. Enger (32), co-pilot (28) and radio-operator (25) died.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.